?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Whozz Healthy [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Whozz Healthy

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

First time at the Gym...in a while [Aug. 7th, 2006|08:15 pm]
Whozz Healthy

onesnap
When I got back from my 10 day vacation I promptly caught a wicked bad cold. So I had not been to the gym since 7/28.

I'm back in business. I just hate how BSC charged me $40 to downgrade my membership. *grr*
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 13th, 2006|09:54 am]
Whozz Healthy

keke_b
I have officially shit the bed on this whole health thing, and am offended at myself. ugh. I was doing pretty good (on the exercise part) but sucking at the eating part. I have gained even more weight and now are the heaviest I have been. Period. Pretty unhappy here. Pretty unhappy.

So... what am I going to do about it?

Starting (hopefully) this weekend, i am going balls to the wall. I am going to stick to my WW and am going to go to the gym / walk at least 3 days a week. I am so tired of nearly making progress and then stopping because of vacations and weekends and other lame excuses. I am a single woman on the prowl now (haha), i need to be on my A game.

So folks, i need help... what do I do to try and keep up with this program? How to I stay on the path and not sway? What are good things you have done to stay on the path...

advice?
link1 comment|post comment

Up [Jul. 10th, 2006|07:48 am]
Whozz Healthy

onesnap
[mood |anxiousanxious]

I'm up 1.5 lbs since before the 4th...although this does not seem like much with the cruise next week I've really got to get back down there. The reason? Most folks gain 5-7 lbs while on a cruise (damn you unlimited room service).

Time to stop skipping the gym & go back to the Amy's Organics for lunch!

*sigh*
linkpost comment

Getting Back Into the Swing of Things [Jun. 30th, 2006|09:55 am]
Whozz Healthy

onesnap
I've gone to the gym twice this week, which is good because pretty much all of June I've avoided it. Sure, I've tried not to pig out too much and stay active (my weight seems pretty stable).

This is huge for me, it means I'm getting back on track fitness-wise. I really need to get back into the habit of the gym. No excuses. In less than a month I'll be on vacation (which means weight gain because we'll be eating so much). Perhaps I'll be able to work out a little each day on the cruise, but this is much more active than most since it's Alaska and we have exhursions planned. I know my 2 days in Seattle will involve lots of walking since we're not renting a car. I always gain weight on vacation, I tend to really just ignore everything. I drink more and eat more for like 10 days and come home with nothing fitting.

Speaking of stuff that fits I just found two dresses in my closet that fit again. I called my Mom excited and she said "You're not skinny anymore" Thanks, Mom. But damn it I lost 20 lbs last year, so that's wicked thin to me. My husband said Mom's just jealous.

Either way, I hope to get some hiking in this weekend. Even though it's gonna be hot I hope to go in the morning.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 22nd, 2006|09:46 am]
Whozz Healthy

keke_b
I haven't been good about my eating, i know that it is going to be the downfall of this whole sha-bang. However, I have found a love of exercise (or at least walking the beach) and I have gotten to the point where I am upset when I can't do it daily. Take last night, i was over my parents, and I just up and left early because I wanted to get a walk in before sunset (which was beautiful, though a bit buggy at the end). I feel like my legs are getting slimmer on the sides, but that might be in my head. I still need to figure out how to stop eating all the bad stuff I eat and stick to healthy things, but that is soooo hard. I also need to just go to the gym in the morning, in case i can't get that walk in, because this whole exercise thing is starting to make me happy (woo hoo).
link1 comment|post comment

Hello all [Jun. 20th, 2006|09:16 pm]
Whozz Healthy

phoenixdancer
Hi all.
0uroborus invited me to this community a while ago, but I have pretty much been lurking. I've been having much difficulty lately with my own health and wellbeing. I was a total healthnut for a while...well, until my my recent miscarriage back in September. I was crazy "eat healthy, exercise, lose weight" girl...and I did ... I lost 83 pounds...and have gained quite a bit back since September.
Right now some other stuff is going on...and I'm having difficulty getting back into that mindset. I miss it...like I miss my old pagan self (which I'm still searching for! OOOOH where for art thou pagan health conscious self??!)
Weight Watchers used to inspire me...it hasn't in a while. Not sure why...but that's not what's important right now. What's important is that I'd rather eat chocolate and peanut butter than a turkey sandwich for lunch :-p. AH!!!
OK, just had to vent for a sec.
Looking forward to inspiration :-).
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]